Under current immigration laws, there are three ways to become a naturalized citizen: being born in the country, acquiring citizen through parents or grandparents, or meeting the qualifications set forth for naturalization. If you need help determining your eligibility for naturalization or you need an experienced naturalization attorney to help you with the filing process, then you’ve come to the right place. We at The Monterrosa Firm are a Southern California immigration law firm and can help guide you confidently through the naturalization process. We are bilingual in English and Spanish, making it easy to communicate with us successfully.

Naturalization Requirements

A naturalization attorney knows the specific requirements for one’s citizenship application. Naturalization candidates typically must have an established residence for over five years, have paid their taxes on time and in the full amount, and have not been convicted of a crime. Every case is different, however, and as your naturalization attorney, we can help determine your status, help you with your paperwork, and provide the legal representation you need and deserve in court when necessary.

Some naturalization eligibility requirements include:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be a permanent resident for five years and show you’ve lived in the same state for three months
  • Show that you have been physically present in the country for at least 30 of the last 60 months
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English
  • Be of good moral character
  • Understand basic United States history and government

Talk to a Naturalization Attorney Today

As your naturalization attorney, we at The Monterrosa Firm can help you become a full-time citizen like you deserve. Call us today to schedule a free phone consultation at 310-601-3143. During this initial phone call, we can discuss your case and offer any guidance you need so that you can feel confident about the naturalization process.