Naturalization and Citizenship Attorney in Los Angeles

Under the current United States immigration laws, there are three main ways to obtain citizenship: being born here, acquiring it through parents or grandparents, or meeting the qualifications for naturalization. If you need help determining your eligibility for naturalization or need a qualified naturalization attorney to assist with the filing process, then you’re in the right place. Monterrosa Law is one of the top immigration law firms in Southern California and we can guide you through the citizenship and naturalization process. We are bilingual and Spanish-speaking, making it easy to freely communicate with us. Ultimately, citizenship has many wonderful benefits so don’t miss out on your opportunity to gain this legal status.

US Citizenship Application Requirements

Applicants must fulfill several requirements including age, residence, physical presence, and good moral character before being granted citizenship as well as must have a good knowledge of English along with US history and government. There are some exceptions for people over 50 and those with disabilities. A naturalization attorney in Southern California will know the specific requirements for your particular application for citizenship. Typically, naturalization candidates have had an established legal residence for over 5 years, have paid their taxes, and have not been convicted of a crime. However, every case is different, and we can help you determine your status, oversee your paperwork, and provide representation in court when necessary.

Naturalization eligibility requirements include:

  • Be at least 18 years old at filing
  • Be a permanent resident for five years
  • Show you’ve lived in the same state for 3 months
  • Demonstrate continuous residence for at least five years immediately before the date of this filing
  • Show that you have been physically present in the country for at least 30 months of the last 5 years (60 months)
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English
  • Be of good moral character
  • Understand basic US history and government

The Naturalization Process

The process includes many steps that a naturalization attorney will be able to guide you through. First, you must determine if you are already a United States citizen and then determine your eligibility to become one. From there, you will submit Form N-400, application for naturalization. Some individuals may be required to be fingerprinted. An interview is also conducted. At this interview, you will be asked questions to verify your knowledge of English, US history and government. From there, a decision is made, and you will receive a notice to take the Oath of Allegiance if your application has been approved.

Call to Speak to a Professional Naturalization Attorney Today

After you have lived and worked in the US long enough, it’s natural to want to become a full-time citizen. At Monterrosa Law, we can help you do that, so reach out to us today to request your free initial consultation. We look forward to being a part of your path to citizenship! Call 310-601- 3143 today for this important phone call that could change your life forever.

Request a Consultation

Call us at 310.601.3143
or

EMAIL US